Golden Globes 2018 Full Winners List

The Golden Globes 2018 which took place over the weekend, had multiple nominees bagged up with more than one award. Some nominees like:Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (walked away with four prizes, including best actress and best motion picture, drama), Lady Bird (won complementary best picture and actress awards in the comedy categories), and  Big Little Lies, won several awards too.

Also, Barbra Streisand delivered the best picture, drama award, which she noted that she is still the only woman to have won a Golden Globe award for best director in 1984. She later announced Three Billboards’s triumph.

Here is the full winners list:

Best Motion Picture, Drama:

Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Call Me by Your Name
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Drama:

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World


Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama:

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Tom Hanks, The Post
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (Winner)

RELATED: Top 10 Best Dressed Females At The 2018 Golden Globes Red Carpet 


Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
Lady Bird (Winner)


Best Actress, Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird (Winner)
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

READ  Watch Nigeria vs Croatia Match At The Lagos Fan Fest For Free


Best Limited Series or Television Movie:

Big Little Lies (Winner)
Feud: Bette and Joan
Fargo
Top of the Lake: China Girl
The Sinner

Best Director, Motion Picture:

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (Winner)
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post


Best Actor, Television Series, Musical or Comedy:

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Winner)
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace


Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy:

Black-ish
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Winner)
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace


Best Actor, Limited Series or Television Movie:

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Ewan McGregor, Fargo (Winner)
Geoffrey Rush, Genius


Best Foreign-Language Motion Picture:

A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade (Winner)
Loveless
The Square


Best Screenplay, Motion Picture:

The Shape of Water
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)
The Post
Molly’s Game


Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture:

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya (Winner)
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water


Best Animated Motion Picture:

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco (Winner)
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent


Best Supporting Actress, Television Series:

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (Winner)
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies


Best Actor, Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

READ  Small Doctor Says He Has A Licence To Carry A Gun

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
James Franco, The Disaster Artist (Winner)
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out


Best Original Song, Motion Picture:

“Home,” Ferdinand
“Mighty River,” Mudboumd
“Remember Me,” Coco
“The Star,” The Star
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman (Winner)

Best Original Score, Motion Picture:

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water (Winner)
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk


Best Supporting Actor, Television Series:

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies (Winner)
David Thewlis, Fargo


Best Television Series, Drama:

The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
This Is Us
The Crown
Game of Thrones
Stranger Things

Best Actor, Television Series, Drama:

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (Winner)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress, Television Series, Drama:

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
Claire Foy, The Crown
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander


Best Actress, Television Series, Musical or Comedy:

Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, GLOW
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Winner)
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Actress, Limited Series or Television Movie:

READ  Nicki Minaj's Album 'Queen' Cover

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (Winner)
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Jessica Biel, The Sinner

You may also like...

1 Response

  1. January 8, 2018

    […] In Louis Vuitton. She came dressed in a tomb raider reminder dress RELATED: Golden Globes 2018 full winners list […]

Leave a Comment Below

%d bloggers like this: