The 2018 Oscar Award Winners: Complete List

The 2018 Academy awards was packed with nominees going home with multiple awards, like Dunkirk and Shape of water, who won 3 awards, Blade Runner 2049 and Coco won 2 awards. Here’s a full list of the winners:

Best supporting actor

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best makeup and hair

Darkest Hour – WINNER

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

RELATED: Top 10 Best Dressed Ladies At The Oscars 2018

Best costume design

Phantom Thread – WINNER

Beauty and the Beast 

Darkest Hour 

The Shape of Water 

Victoria & Abdul

Best documentary

Icarus – WINNER

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces, Places (Visages, Villages)

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

Best sound editing

Dunkirk – WINNER

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best sound mixing

Dunkirk – WINNER

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best production design

The Shape of Water – WINNER

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Best foreign language film
A Fantastic Woman – WINNER

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square

Best supporting actress

Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER

Mary J Blige, Mudbound

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best animated short

Dear Basketball – WINNER

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

READ  VIDEO: Soco- Wizkid ft. Terri, Spotless & Ceeza Milli

Best animated film

Coco – WINNER

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best visual effects

Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Best editing

Dunkirk – WINNER

Baby Driver

I, Tonya 

The Shape of Water 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best documentary short

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405-WINNER

Edith+Eddie 

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

Best live action short

The Silent Child – WINNER

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock 

My Nephew Emmett

Watu Wote/All of Us

Best adapted screenplay



Call Me by Your Name – WINNER

The Disaster Artist 

Logan

Molly’s Game 

Mudbound

Best original screenplay

Get Out – WINNER

The Big Sick

Lady Bird 

The Shape of Water 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER

Darkest Hour 

Dunkirk 

Mudbound 

The Shape of Water

Best score

The Shape of Water – WINNER

Dunkirk 

Phantom Thread 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best song

Remember Me, Coco – WINNER

Mighty River, Mudbound 

The Mystery of Love, Call Me by Your Name 

Stand Up for Something, Marshall 

This Is Me, The Greatest Showman
 

Best director

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best actor

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

READ  Kevin Hart To Host The 2019 Academy Awards (Oscars 2019)

Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

Best actress

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Best picture

The Shape of Water – WINNER

Call Me by Your Name 

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

You may also like...

1 Response

  1. March 8, 2018

    […] loved how her side-swept wavy blowout and diamond-and-sapphire Piaget drop earrings. RELATED: The 2018 Oscar Award Winners: Complete List […]

Leave a Comment Below

%d bloggers like this: